UNT's College of Music spring 2014 season highlights student and faculty talent, guest musicians and fan favorites

The One O’Clock Lab Band
The One O’Clock Lab Band will perform their spring Glenn E. Gomez Endowment concert with alumnus Billy Harper and his band, The Cookers. Harper was the first African American to join the One O’Clock Lab Band in the 1960s. Photo by Michael Clements.
Monday, January 13, 2014 - 12:43

DENTON, Texas (UNT) – The College of Music’s spring concert season highlights the talents of students and professors, while featuring nationally acclaimed guest musicians and productions that are community favorites.

Two music professors, both renowned pedagogues, perform in farewell concerts this season. On Feb. 5, Regents Professor of Trumpet Keith Johnson performs the Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for Piano, Trumpet and String Orchestra with Regents Professor of Piano Pamela Mia Paul and the Symphony Orchestra, conducted by David Itkin. In addition to his international performing career, Johnson has published two books and more than 30 articles on brass performance, earned the Award of Merit from the International Trumpet Guild and mentored countless students who teach and perform worldwide. On April 23, Regents Professor of Voice Linda Di Fiore gives her farewell performance in a concert with the Symphony Orchestra and the Grand Chorus, directed by Jerry McCoy, which also features new voice professor Carol Wilson. Di Fiore has received numerous awards for her teaching, including the distinction of Master Teacher from the National Association of Teachers of Singing, and her students frequently perform with the most prestigious summer opera programs and major opera houses. Both Johnson and Wilson plan to retire at the end of this academic year.

Other prominent faculty performances include the April 10 Wind Symphony concert with flute professor Terri Sundberg, and the March 18 recital featuring works from a new CD/DVD release of the music of Joseph Klein, Chair of the Division of Composition Studies.

The annual Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition winners will perform March 5. The concert features some of the College of Music’s finest students, who won the annual Concerto Competition held during the fall semester.

College of Music students and faculty will also be working with several professional guest musicians this semester.

The One O’Clock Lab Band performs its annual Glenn E. Gomez Endowment concert Feb. 6, featuring Billy Harper and The Cookers. A tenor saxophone player and alumnus of the College of Music, Harper made history in the 1960s as the first African-American member of the One O’Clock Lab Band.

Other exciting guest artist performances include a March 23 recital by Philadelphia Orchestra principal tubist Carol Jantch – the first female principal tubist in a major U.S. symphony orchestra – and Manhattan Transfer lead singer Janis Siegel’s concerts with the Jazz Singers on April 11 and 12.

Music lovers in the community will also be excited to learn of the fan favorites on the schedule this season.

UNT Opera opens its season with Stephen Sondheim’s Tony Award-winning musical Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Feb. 21 through March 2. This is followed in April by a double-bill featuring two of the world’s favorite one-act Italian operas, Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi and Leoncavallo’s Pagliacci, on April 4 and 6.

A newer fan favorite – last year’s performance was “standing room only” – is Gospel Meets Jazz, which is slated for Feb. 23. The Brad Leali Jazz Orchestra presents the concert, which will feature Texas Tech University’s Vision of Light Gospel Choir led by Darius Luckey, and remarks by guest speaker Rev. Cory Powell of Lubbock’s New Dimensions Tabernacle about the historical significance of spiritual music and its power in modern America.

For a complete list of UNT College of Music events, including faculty and student recitals, visit the College of Music online calendar at http://music.unt.edu/calendar. Tickets go on sale Monday, Jan. 27. For ticket information for performances at the Murchison Performing Arts Center, call the box office at 940-369-7802 or visit the center’s website at http://www.theMPAC.com. Some concerts are streamed live online at http://UNTmusiclive.com.

The Music Building is located at the southeast corner of Avenue C and Chestnut Street. The Murchison Performing Arts Center is located along the north side of Interstate 35 at North Texas Boulevard.

 

Please include the following information in any briefs or calendars.

 

January

8 p.m. Jan. 13 (Monday)

Guest Artist Recital

Moravská Jedenáctka (The Moravian Eleven)

Czech Brass and Woodwind Ensemble

Voertman Hall, Music Building 

Free

 

8 p.m. Jan. 17 (Friday)

Faculty Recital

Musica Germania

Paul Leenhouts, recorder; Cynthia Roberts, baroque violin; Allen Whear, baroque cello; and Brad Bennight, harpsichord

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

4 p.m. Jan. 21 (Tuesday)

UNT Opera: Directors’ Scenes

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Jan. 24 (Friday)

Trombone Showcase I

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

3:30 p.m. Jan. 26 (Sunday)

Faculty Recital

Stephen Morscheck, bass-baritone; and Elvia Puccinelli, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7:30 p.m. Jan. 27 (Monday)

Guest Artist Master Class

Robert Clark, organ

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center 

Free

 

8 p.m. Jan. 27 (Monday)

Guest Artist Recital

James Houlik, saxophone

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Jan. 28 (Tuesday)

Faculty and Guest Artist Recital

Kimberly Cole Luevano, clarinet; Midori Koga, piano; and Lindsay Kesselman, soprano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Jan. 28 (Tuesday)

Guest Artist Recital

Robert Clark, organ

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Free

 

8 p.m. Jan. 29 (Wednesday)

Faculty Recital

Vern Kagarice, trombone; and Steven Harlos, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Jan. 31 (Friday)

Trombone Showcase II

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

February

8 p.m. Feb. 1 (Saturday)

Dallas Symphony Orchestra presents DSO on the GO

Angela Fuller Heyde, violin

Vince Lee, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $39/$29/$19/$9

 

8 p.m. Feb. 3 (Monday)

Faculty Recital

Nathan Olson, violin; Eugene Osadchy, cello; with Anastasia Markina, piano

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 4 (Tuesday)

UNT Fine Arts Series presents Vocal Majority

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$5

 

8 p.m. Feb. 5 (Wednesday)

Symphony Orchestra

Pamela Mia Paul, piano; and Keith Johnson, trumpet

David Itkin, conductor

Program includes: Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 1; and Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. Feb. 6 (Thursday)

One O’Clock Lab Band’s Glenn E. Gomez Endowment Concert  with Billy Harper and The Cookers

Billy Harper, tenor saxophone; The Cookers: David Weiss, trumpet; Eddie Henderson, trumpet; George Cables, piano; Cecil McBee, bass; and Billy Hart, drumset

Steve Wiest, director

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $15/$10

 

6:30 p.m. Feb. 9 (Sunday)

Faculty Recital

Carol Wilson, soprano; with Kimberly Cole Luevano and John Scott, clarinet; James Ryon, oboe; Jesse Orth, tuba; Nikola Ružević, cello; and Anatolia Ioannides, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building 

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 10 (Monday)

Guest Artist Recital

Janet Feder, guitar

Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building

Free

 

7:30 p.m. Feb. 11 (Tuesday)

Symphonic Band

Dennis W. Fisher, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center 

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. Feb. 12 (Wednesday)

Faculty and Guest Artist Recital

Tribute to Alec Wilder

Mary Karen Clardy, flute; Bob Levy, trumpet; and Steven Harlos, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 13 (Thursday)

Faculty Recital

Jennifer Lane, mezzo-soprano; and Petra Somlai, fortepiano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

6:30 p.m. Feb. 15 (Saturday)

Guest Artist Recital

Judy Loman, harp

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center 

Free

 

5 p.m. Feb. 17 (Monday)

Guest Artist Master Class

Judy Loman, harp

Recital Hall, Music Building 

Free

 

6:30 p.m. Feb. 17 (Monday)

Guest Artist Recital

Wesley Ferreira, clarinet

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7:30 p.m. Feb. 17 (Monday)

United States Navy Concert Band

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Free admission, but tickets required

 

8 p.m. Feb. 17 (Monday)

Faculty Recital

Fred Hamilton Quartet

Brad Leali, saxophone; Fred Hamilton, guitar; Lynn Seaton, bass; and Ed Soph, drumset

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 17 (Monday)

Spectrum

Presented by Composers Forum

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7:30 p.m. Feb. 20 (Thursday)

Wind Symphony

Eugene Migliaro Corporon, conductor

Program includes: Biedenbender, Melodious Thunk; Schoenberg, Theme and Variations, Op. 43a;

Florent Schmitt, Dionysiaques; and Scott Lindroth, Alarm Calls

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. Feb. 21 (Friday)

UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra present Stephen Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd

Paula Homer, director

Stephen Dubberly, conductor

“In the Know” pre-performance lecture at 7:15 p.m.

Lyric Theater, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $35/$25/$15

 

8 p.m. Feb. 21 (Friday)

Trombone Showcase III

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

3 p.m. Feb. 23 (Sunday)

UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra present Stephen Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd

Paula Homer, director

Stephen Dubberly, conductor

“In the Know” pre-performance lecture at 2:15 p.m.

Lyric Theater, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $35/$25/$15

 

5 p.m. Feb. 23 (Sunday)

Faculty Recital

Gospel Meets Jazz

Brad Leali, saxophone; Jennifer Barnes and Rosana Eckert, vocals; Fred Hamilton, guitar; José Aponte, percussion; Texas Tech University Visions of Light Gospel Choir and others

Reverend Cory Powell, speaker

Darius Luckey, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 24 (Monday)

Faculty Recital

William Scharnberg, horn; Steven Harlos, piano; Carol Wilson, soprano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

5 p.m. Feb. 25 (Tuesday)

One O’Clock Lab Band

Ryan Truesdell, guest composer

Steve Wiest, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. Feb. 25 (Tuesday)

Baroque Orchestra and Collegium Singers

Paul Leenhouts and Richard Sparks, conductors

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

7:30 p.m. Feb. 26 (Wednesday)

Concert Band

Nicholas E. Williams, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. Feb. 26 (Wednesday)

Faculty Recital

Works for violin solo and violin with electronics

Felix Olschofka, violin

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

Noon Feb. 27 (Thursday)

Guest Artist Lecture

Cynthia Rugolo, piccolo

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 27 (Thursday)

Ružević Cello Studio

Cello Bellissimo

Nikola Ružević, director

Yu-Ho Chang, assistant director

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 28 (Friday)

UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra presents Stephen Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd

Paula Homer, director

Stephen Dubberly, conductor

“In the Know” pre-performance lecture at 7:15 p.m.

Lyric Theater, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $35/$25/$15


March

2 p.m. March 1 (Saturday)

Tuba/Euphonium Ensembles

Brian Bowman, coordinator

Recital Hall, Music Building 

Free

 

3 p.m. March 2 (Sunday)

UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra presents Stephen Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd

Paula Homer, director

Stephen Dubberly, conductor

“In the Know” pre-performance lecture at 2:15 p.m.

Lyric Theater, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $35/$25/$15

 

8 p.m. March 3 (Monday)

Concert Orchestra and University Singers

Clay Couturiaux and Richard Sparks, conductors

Program includes: Haydn, Symphony No. 60, “Il Distratto”; Ibert, Suite Symphonique; Allan Bevan, Nou Goth Sonne Under Wode

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. (Wednesday) March 5

Symphony Orchestra

Concerto Competition Winners with student conductors

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. March 6 (Thursday)

Keyboard Alumni Series

Daniela Mineva, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 6 (Thursday)

Jazz Repertory Ensemble

Rodney Booth, director

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 18 (Tuesday)

Faculty Recital

Works of Joseph Klein

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 19 (Wednesday) and 8 p.m. March 20 (Thursday)

Student Chamber Music Concert Series

Nikola Ružević, coordinator

Recital Hall, Music Building (Wednesday) and Voertman Hall (Thursday), Music Building

Free

 

1 p.m. March 21 (Friday)

Guest Artist Clinic

Pius Cheung, marimba

Recital Hall, Music Building

Tickets: $5, at the door

 

1 p.m. March 23 (Sunday)

Guest Artist Panel Discussion

Carol Jantsch, tuba

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

3 p.m. March 23 (Sunday)

Guest Artist Master Class

Carol Jantsch, tuba

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 23 (Sunday)

Faculty and Guest Artist Recital

Carol Jantsch, principal tuba for Philadelphia Orchestra; and Steven Harlos, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 24 (Monday)

Spectrum

Presented by Composers Forum and UNT’s Center for Experimental Music and Intermedia

Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 26 (Wednesday)

Baroque Chamber Ensembles

Paul Leenhouts, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7:30 p.m. March 27 (Thursday)

Symphonic Band

Dennis W. Fisher, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

5 p.m. March 28 (Friday)

Symphony Orchestra

with student conductors

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center 

Free

 

8 p.m. March 28 (Friday)

A Recital in Honor of Professor Graham Phipps

Hosted by the Music History, Theory and Ethnomusicology Division

Recital Hall, Music Building 

Free

 

8 p.m. March 28 (Friday)

Faculty and Guest Artist Recital

Jaymee Haefner and Emily Mitchell, harp duo

Voertman Hall, Music Building 

Free

 

1 p.m. March 29 (Saturday)

Guest Artist Master Class

Emily Mitchell, harp

Recital Hall, Music Building 

Free

 

6:30 p.m. March 29 (Saturday)

Afro-Cuban/Brazilian/Latin Jazz Ensembles

José Aponte, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building 

Free

 

8 p.m. March 31 (Monday)

Faculty Recital

Mary Karen Clardy and Friends

Mary Karen Clardy, flute

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

April

8 p.m. April 1 (Tuesday)

Concert Choir and University Singers

Dwight Jilek and Richard Sparks,conductors

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center 

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 1 (Tuesday)

Bushkova Violin Studio

ViolUNTi

Julia Bushkova, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 2 (Wednesday)

L5 Jazz Guitar Ensemble

Fred Hamilton, director

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 4 (Friday)

UNT Opera with chamber orchestra presents Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi and Leoncavallo’s Pagliacci

Paula Homer, director

Stephen Dubberly, conductor

“In the Know” pre-performance lecture at 7:15 p.m.

Lyric Theater, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $15

 

8 p.m. April 4 (Friday)

Guest Artist Recital

Madeleine Shapiro, cello

Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 5 (Saturday)

African Cultural Festival

Gideon Foli Alorwoyie, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Tickets: $10, at the door

 

3 p.m. April 6 (Sunday)

UNT Opera with chamber orchestra presents Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi and Leoncavallo’s Pagliacci

Paula Homer, director

Stephen Dubberly, conductor

“In the Know” pre-performance lecture at 2:15 p.m.

Lyric Theater, Murchison Performing Arts Center 

Tickets: $15

 

7:30 p.m. April 7 (Monday)

Brass Band

Brian Bowman, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center 

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 7 (Monday)

Nova Ensemble

Elizabeth McNutt, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 8 (Tuesday)

A Cappella Choir

Jerry McCoy, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 8 (Tuesday)

Night of Percussion

Christopher Deane, Mark Ford and Christopher McWilliams, directors

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 9 (Wednesday)

Baroque Orchestra and Collegium Singers

Paul Leenhouts and Richard Sparks, conductors

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

7:30 p.m. April 10 (Thursday)

Wind Symphony

Terri Sundberg, flute

Eugene Migliaro Corporon, conductor

Program includes: Mackey, The Frozen Cathedral; Newman, Concertino for Flute; Schwarz, Above and Beyond; Jun, Paganini in the Winds; and Dicke, Song of the Telegraph

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center 

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 10 (Thursday)

Osadchy Cello Studio

Viva Celli

Eugene Osadchy, director

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

1 p.m. April 11 (Friday)

Guest Artist Clinic

Beth Gottlieb, percussion; and Danny Gottlieb, drumset

Recital Hall, Music Building 

Tickets: $5, at the door

 

8 p.m. April 11 (Friday) and 8 p.m. April 12 (Saturday)

Jazz Singers

Janis Siegel, jazz vocalist

Jennifer Barnes, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 14 (Monday)

CEMI: Intermedia Performance Art

Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building

Free

 

6:30 p.m. April 15 (Tuesday)

Flute Choir

Jennifer Rodriguez, conductor

Recital Hall, Music Building 

Free

 

8 p.m. April 15 (Tuesday)

Women’s and Men’s Chorus

Peter Steenblik, Cari Earnhart and Dean Jilek, conductors

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 15 (Tuesday)

Global Rhythms

Mark Ford, coordinator

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 15 (Tuesday)

Third Street and West End Vocal Jazz Ensembles

Cindy Dicken and Mafe Naranjo, directors

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 16 (Wednesday)

Concert Orchestra

Stephen Morscheck, bass-baritone; Alla Aranovsky, violin; Eugene Osadchy, cello

Clay Couturiaux, conductor

Program includes: Mozart, Overture to Don Giovanni; Berlioz, Selections from La Damnation de Faust; Brahms, Concerto for Violin and Violoncello

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 16 (Wednesday)

Super 400 Jazz Guitar Ensemble

Michael Ward, director

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7:30 p.m. April 17 (Thursday)

Concert Band

Nicholas E. Williams, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

2 p.m. April 19 (Saturday)

Tuba/Euphonium Ensembles

Brian Bowman, coordinator

Recital Hall, Music Building 

Free

 

8 p.m. April 21 (Monday)

Spectrum

Presented by Composers Forum

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 22 (Tuesday)

Avenue C Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Tyler Thomas, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 23 (Wednesday)

Symphony Orchestra and Grand Chorus

Linda DiFiore, mezzo-soprano; Carol Wilson, soprano

David Itkin and Jerry McCoy, conductors

Program includes: Brahms, Alto Rhapsody; Stravinsky, Firebird Suite; J.A.C. Redford, Rest Now, My Sister; Poulenc, Gloria

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Tickets: $10/$8

 

7:30 p.m. April 24 (Thursday)

Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band

Eugene Migliaro Corporon and Dennis W. Fisher, conductors

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center 

Tickets: $10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 24 (Thursday)

Jazz Repertory Ensemble

Rodney Booth, director

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 25 (Friday) and 8 p.m. April 26 (Saturday)

Student Chamber Music Concert Series

Nikola Ružević, coordinator

Recital Hall (Friday), Music Building  and Voertman Hall (Saturday), Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 27 (Sunday)

Center for Chamber Music Studies

Chamber Music Showcase

George Papich, coordinator

Voertman Hall, Music Building 

Free

UNT News Service Phone Number: (940) 565-2108

Category:

Latest News

Wally Linebarger
Wednesday, April 23, 2014

Seven films created by UNT students who are earning the Department of Radio, Television and Film's Master of Fine Arts degree in documentary film will be shown May 1 (Thursday) at UNT.

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

When Josh Gordesky learned that the UNT College of Information would be offering its doctoral degree program in learning technologies mostly online, he knew it was the right academic program for him.

Monday, April 21, 2014

Children in grades 8 through 12 can now register for summer camps in the University of North Texas College of Engineering, focusing on robotics, video and computer game development, mobile applications and computer science and engineering.

Monday, April 21, 2014

Katie Koestner, a date rape survivor, will speak at the University of North Texas as a part of Sexual Assault Awareness Month activities. The speech will take place at 7 p.m. on April 22 (Tuesday) in the Volleyball Gym located at 1536 S. Bonnie Brae, Building H, Denton.

Six-year old Ryan Lingo relaxes with his mother, Lucia Lingo, at Easter Seals No
Monday, April 21, 2014

Yummy Starts, a healthy eating program geared for kids with autism spectrum disorder, is helping kids with extreme selective eating habits. It's one of four behavioral intervention services offered at the Easter Seals North Texas Autism Treatment Program, a collaboration between the University of North Texas Department of Behavior Analysis and Easter Seals.