DENTON, Texas (UNT) – The College of Music’s spring concert season highlights the talents of students and professors, while featuring nationally acclaimed guest musicians and productions that are community favorites.
Two music professors, both renowned pedagogues, perform in farewell concerts this season. On Feb. 5, Regents Professor of Trumpet Keith Johnson performs the Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for Piano, Trumpet and String Orchestra with Regents Professor of Piano Pamela Mia Paul and the Symphony Orchestra, conducted by David Itkin. In addition to his international performing career, Johnson has published two books and more than 30 articles on brass performance, earned the Award of Merit from the International Trumpet Guild and mentored countless students who teach and perform worldwide. On April 23, Regents Professor of Voice Linda Di Fiore gives her farewell performance in a concert with the Symphony Orchestra and the Grand Chorus, directed by Jerry McCoy, which also features new voice professor Carol Wilson. Di Fiore has received numerous awards for her teaching, including the distinction of Master Teacher from the National Association of Teachers of Singing, and her students frequently perform with the most prestigious summer opera programs and major opera houses. Both Johnson and Wilson plan to retire at the end of this academic year.
Other prominent faculty performances include the April 10 Wind Symphony concert with flute professor Terri Sundberg, and the March 18 recital featuring works from a new CD/DVD release of the music of Joseph Klein, Chair of the Division of Composition Studies.
The annual Symphony Orchestra Concerto Competition winners will perform March 5. The concert features some of the College of Music’s finest students, who won the annual Concerto Competition held during the fall semester.
College of Music students and faculty will also be working with several professional guest musicians this semester.
The One O’Clock Lab Band performs its annual Glenn E. Gomez Endowment concert Feb. 6, featuring Billy Harper and The Cookers. A tenor saxophone player and alumnus of the College of Music, Harper made history in the 1960s as the first African-American member of the One O’Clock Lab Band.
Other exciting guest artist performances include a March 23 recital by Philadelphia Orchestra principal tubist Carol Jantch – the first female principal tubist in a major U.S. symphony orchestra – and Manhattan Transfer lead singer Janis Siegel’s concerts with the Jazz Singers on April 11 and 12.
Music lovers in the community will also be excited to learn of the fan favorites on the schedule this season.
UNT Opera opens its season with Stephen Sondheim’s Tony Award-winning musical Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Feb. 21 through March 2. This is followed in April by a double-bill featuring two of the world’s favorite one-act Italian operas, Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi and Leoncavallo’s Pagliacci, on April 4 and 6.
A newer fan favorite – last year’s performance was “standing room only” – is Gospel Meets Jazz, which is slated for Feb. 23. The Brad Leali Jazz Orchestra presents the concert, which will feature Texas Tech University’s Vision of Light Gospel Choir led by Darius Luckey, and remarks by guest speaker Rev. Cory Powell of Lubbock’s New Dimensions Tabernacle about the historical significance of spiritual music and its power in modern America.
For a complete list of UNT College of Music events, including faculty and student recitals, visit the College of Music online calendar at http://music.unt.edu/calendar. Tickets go on sale Monday, Jan. 27. For ticket information for performances at the Murchison Performing Arts Center, call the box office at 940-369-7802 or visit the center’s website at http://www.theMPAC.com. Some concerts are streamed live online at http://UNTmusiclive.com.
The Music Building is located at the southeast corner of Avenue C and Chestnut Street. The Murchison Performing Arts Center is located along the north side of Interstate 35 at North Texas Boulevard.
Please include the following information in any briefs or calendars.
January
8 p.m. Jan. 13 (Monday)
Guest Artist Recital
Moravská Jedenáctka (The Moravian Eleven)
Czech Brass and Woodwind Ensemble
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Jan. 17 (Friday)
Faculty Recital
Musica Germania
Paul Leenhouts, recorder; Cynthia Roberts, baroque violin; Allen Whear, baroque cello; and Brad Bennight, harpsichord
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
4 p.m. Jan. 21 (Tuesday)
UNT Opera: Directors’ Scenes
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Jan. 24 (Friday)
Trombone Showcase I
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
3:30 p.m. Jan. 26 (Sunday)
Faculty Recital
Stephen Morscheck, bass-baritone; and Elvia Puccinelli, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
7:30 p.m. Jan. 27 (Monday)
Guest Artist Master Class
Robert Clark, organ
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Free
8 p.m. Jan. 27 (Monday)
Guest Artist Recital
James Houlik, saxophone
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Jan. 28 (Tuesday)
Faculty and Guest Artist Recital
Kimberly Cole Luevano, clarinet; Midori Koga, piano; and Lindsay Kesselman, soprano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Jan. 28 (Tuesday)
Guest Artist Recital
Robert Clark, organ
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Free
8 p.m. Jan. 29 (Wednesday)
Faculty Recital
Vern Kagarice, trombone; and Steven Harlos, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Jan. 31 (Friday)
Trombone Showcase II
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
February
8 p.m. Feb. 1 (Saturday)
Dallas Symphony Orchestra presents DSO on the GO
Angela Fuller Heyde, violin
Vince Lee, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $39/$29/$19/$9
8 p.m. Feb. 3 (Monday)
Faculty Recital
Nathan Olson, violin; Eugene Osadchy, cello; with Anastasia Markina, piano
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 4 (Tuesday)
UNT Fine Arts Series presents Vocal Majority
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$5
8 p.m. Feb. 5 (Wednesday)
Symphony Orchestra
Pamela Mia Paul, piano; and Keith Johnson, trumpet
David Itkin, conductor
Program includes: Shostakovich, Piano Concerto No. 1; and Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. Feb. 6 (Thursday)
One O’Clock Lab Band’s Glenn E. Gomez Endowment Concert with Billy Harper and The Cookers
Billy Harper, tenor saxophone; The Cookers: David Weiss, trumpet; Eddie Henderson, trumpet; George Cables, piano; Cecil McBee, bass; and Billy Hart, drumset
Steve Wiest, director
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $15/$10
6:30 p.m. Feb. 9 (Sunday)
Faculty Recital
Carol Wilson, soprano; with Kimberly Cole Luevano and John Scott, clarinet; James Ryon, oboe; Jesse Orth, tuba; Nikola Ružević, cello; and Anatolia Ioannides, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 10 (Monday)
Guest Artist Recital
Janet Feder, guitar
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building
Free
7:30 p.m. Feb. 11 (Tuesday)
Symphonic Band
Dennis W. Fisher, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. Feb. 12 (Wednesday)
Faculty and Guest Artist Recital
Tribute to Alec Wilder
Mary Karen Clardy, flute; Bob Levy, trumpet; and Steven Harlos, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 13 (Thursday)
Faculty Recital
Jennifer Lane, mezzo-soprano; and Petra Somlai, fortepiano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
6:30 p.m. Feb. 15 (Saturday)
Guest Artist Recital
Judy Loman, harp
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Free
5 p.m. Feb. 17 (Monday)
Guest Artist Master Class
Judy Loman, harp
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
6:30 p.m. Feb. 17 (Monday)
Guest Artist Recital
Wesley Ferreira, clarinet
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
7:30 p.m. Feb. 17 (Monday)
United States Navy Concert Band
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Free admission, but tickets required
8 p.m. Feb. 17 (Monday)
Faculty Recital
Fred Hamilton Quartet
Brad Leali, saxophone; Fred Hamilton, guitar; Lynn Seaton, bass; and Ed Soph, drumset
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 17 (Monday)
Spectrum
Presented by Composers Forum
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
7:30 p.m. Feb. 20 (Thursday)
Wind Symphony
Eugene Migliaro Corporon, conductor
Program includes: Biedenbender, Melodious Thunk; Schoenberg, Theme and Variations, Op. 43a;
Florent Schmitt, Dionysiaques; and Scott Lindroth, Alarm Calls
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. Feb. 21 (Friday)
UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra present Stephen Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd
Paula Homer, director
Stephen Dubberly, conductor
“In the Know” pre-performance lecture at 7:15 p.m.
Lyric Theater, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $35/$25/$15
8 p.m. Feb. 21 (Friday)
Trombone Showcase III
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
3 p.m. Feb. 23 (Sunday)
UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra present Stephen Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd
Paula Homer, director
Stephen Dubberly, conductor
“In the Know” pre-performance lecture at 2:15 p.m.
Lyric Theater, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $35/$25/$15
5 p.m. Feb. 23 (Sunday)
Faculty Recital
Gospel Meets Jazz
Brad Leali, saxophone; Jennifer Barnes and Rosana Eckert, vocals; Fred Hamilton, guitar; José Aponte, percussion; Texas Tech University Visions of Light Gospel Choir and others
Reverend Cory Powell, speaker
Darius Luckey, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 24 (Monday)
Faculty Recital
William Scharnberg, horn; Steven Harlos, piano; Carol Wilson, soprano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
5 p.m. Feb. 25 (Tuesday)
One O’Clock Lab Band
Ryan Truesdell, guest composer
Steve Wiest, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. Feb. 25 (Tuesday)
Baroque Orchestra and Collegium Singers
Paul Leenhouts and Richard Sparks, conductors
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
7:30 p.m. Feb. 26 (Wednesday)
Concert Band
Nicholas E. Williams, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. Feb. 26 (Wednesday)
Faculty Recital
Works for violin solo and violin with electronics
Felix Olschofka, violin
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
Noon Feb. 27 (Thursday)
Guest Artist Lecture
Cynthia Rugolo, piccolo
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 27 (Thursday)
Ružević Cello Studio
Cello Bellissimo
Nikola Ružević, director
Yu-Ho Chang, assistant director
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 28 (Friday)
UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra presents Stephen Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd
Paula Homer, director
Stephen Dubberly, conductor
“In the Know” pre-performance lecture at 7:15 p.m.
Lyric Theater, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $35/$25/$15
March
2 p.m. March 1 (Saturday)
Tuba/Euphonium Ensembles
Brian Bowman, coordinator
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
3 p.m. March 2 (Sunday)
UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra presents Stephen Sondheim’s Sweeney Todd
Paula Homer, director
Stephen Dubberly, conductor
“In the Know” pre-performance lecture at 2:15 p.m.
Lyric Theater, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $35/$25/$15
8 p.m. March 3 (Monday)
Concert Orchestra and University Singers
Clay Couturiaux and Richard Sparks, conductors
Program includes: Haydn, Symphony No. 60, “Il Distratto”; Ibert, Suite Symphonique; Allan Bevan, Nou Goth Sonne Under Wode
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. (Wednesday) March 5
Symphony Orchestra
Concerto Competition Winners with student conductors
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. March 6 (Thursday)
Keyboard Alumni Series
Daniela Mineva, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 6 (Thursday)
Jazz Repertory Ensemble
Rodney Booth, director
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 18 (Tuesday)
Faculty Recital
Works of Joseph Klein
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 19 (Wednesday) and 8 p.m. March 20 (Thursday)
Student Chamber Music Concert Series
Nikola Ružević, coordinator
Recital Hall, Music Building (Wednesday) and Voertman Hall (Thursday), Music Building
Free
1 p.m. March 21 (Friday)
Guest Artist Clinic
Pius Cheung, marimba
Recital Hall, Music Building
Tickets: $5, at the door
1 p.m. March 23 (Sunday)
Guest Artist Panel Discussion
Carol Jantsch, tuba
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
3 p.m. March 23 (Sunday)
Guest Artist Master Class
Carol Jantsch, tuba
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 23 (Sunday)
Faculty and Guest Artist Recital
Carol Jantsch, principal tuba for Philadelphia Orchestra; and Steven Harlos, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 24 (Monday)
Spectrum
Presented by Composers Forum and UNT’s Center for Experimental Music and Intermedia
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 26 (Wednesday)
Baroque Chamber Ensembles
Paul Leenhouts, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
7:30 p.m. March 27 (Thursday)
Symphonic Band
Dennis W. Fisher, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
5 p.m. March 28 (Friday)
Symphony Orchestra
with student conductors
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Free
8 p.m. March 28 (Friday)
A Recital in Honor of Professor Graham Phipps
Hosted by the Music History, Theory and Ethnomusicology Division
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 28 (Friday)
Faculty and Guest Artist Recital
Jaymee Haefner and Emily Mitchell, harp duo
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
1 p.m. March 29 (Saturday)
Guest Artist Master Class
Emily Mitchell, harp
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
6:30 p.m. March 29 (Saturday)
Afro-Cuban/Brazilian/Latin Jazz Ensembles
José Aponte, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 31 (Monday)
Faculty Recital
Mary Karen Clardy and Friends
Mary Karen Clardy, flute
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
April
8 p.m. April 1 (Tuesday)
Concert Choir and University Singers
Dwight Jilek and Richard Sparks,conductors
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. April 1 (Tuesday)
Bushkova Violin Studio
ViolUNTi
Julia Bushkova, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 2 (Wednesday)
L5 Jazz Guitar Ensemble
Fred Hamilton, director
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 4 (Friday)
UNT Opera with chamber orchestra presents Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi and Leoncavallo’s Pagliacci
Paula Homer, director
Stephen Dubberly, conductor
“In the Know” pre-performance lecture at 7:15 p.m.
Lyric Theater, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $15
8 p.m. April 4 (Friday)
Guest Artist Recital
Madeleine Shapiro, cello
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 5 (Saturday)
African Cultural Festival
Gideon Foli Alorwoyie, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Tickets: $10, at the door
3 p.m. April 6 (Sunday)
UNT Opera with chamber orchestra presents Puccini’s Gianni Schicchi and Leoncavallo’s Pagliacci
Paula Homer, director
Stephen Dubberly, conductor
“In the Know” pre-performance lecture at 2:15 p.m.
Lyric Theater, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $15
7:30 p.m. April 7 (Monday)
Brass Band
Brian Bowman, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. April 7 (Monday)
Nova Ensemble
Elizabeth McNutt, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 8 (Tuesday)
A Cappella Choir
Jerry McCoy, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. April 8 (Tuesday)
Night of Percussion
Christopher Deane, Mark Ford and Christopher McWilliams, directors
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 9 (Wednesday)
Baroque Orchestra and Collegium Singers
Paul Leenhouts and Richard Sparks, conductors
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
7:30 p.m. April 10 (Thursday)
Wind Symphony
Terri Sundberg, flute
Eugene Migliaro Corporon, conductor
Program includes: Mackey, The Frozen Cathedral; Newman, Concertino for Flute; Schwarz, Above and Beyond; Jun, Paganini in the Winds; and Dicke, Song of the Telegraph
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. April 10 (Thursday)
Osadchy Cello Studio
Viva Celli
Eugene Osadchy, director
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
1 p.m. April 11 (Friday)
Guest Artist Clinic
Beth Gottlieb, percussion; and Danny Gottlieb, drumset
Recital Hall, Music Building
Tickets: $5, at the door
8 p.m. April 11 (Friday) and 8 p.m. April 12 (Saturday)
Jazz Singers
Janis Siegel, jazz vocalist
Jennifer Barnes, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. April 14 (Monday)
CEMI: Intermedia Performance Art
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building
Free
6:30 p.m. April 15 (Tuesday)
Flute Choir
Jennifer Rodriguez, conductor
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 15 (Tuesday)
Women’s and Men’s Chorus
Peter Steenblik, Cari Earnhart and Dean Jilek, conductors
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. April 15 (Tuesday)
Global Rhythms
Mark Ford, coordinator
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. April 15 (Tuesday)
Third Street and West End Vocal Jazz Ensembles
Cindy Dicken and Mafe Naranjo, directors
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 16 (Wednesday)
Concert Orchestra
Stephen Morscheck, bass-baritone; Alla Aranovsky, violin; Eugene Osadchy, cello
Clay Couturiaux, conductor
Program includes: Mozart, Overture to Don Giovanni; Berlioz, Selections from La Damnation de Faust; Brahms, Concerto for Violin and Violoncello
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. April 16 (Wednesday)
Super 400 Jazz Guitar Ensemble
Michael Ward, director
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free
7:30 p.m. April 17 (Thursday)
Concert Band
Nicholas E. Williams, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
2 p.m. April 19 (Saturday)
Tuba/Euphonium Ensembles
Brian Bowman, coordinator
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 21 (Monday)
Spectrum
Presented by Composers Forum
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 22 (Tuesday)
Avenue C Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Tyler Thomas, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 23 (Wednesday)
Symphony Orchestra and Grand Chorus
Linda DiFiore, mezzo-soprano; Carol Wilson, soprano
David Itkin and Jerry McCoy, conductors
Program includes: Brahms, Alto Rhapsody; Stravinsky, Firebird Suite; J.A.C. Redford, Rest Now, My Sister; Poulenc, Gloria
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
7:30 p.m. April 24 (Thursday)
Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band
Eugene Migliaro Corporon and Dennis W. Fisher, conductors
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Tickets: $10/$8
8 p.m. April 24 (Thursday)
Jazz Repertory Ensemble
Rodney Booth, director
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 25 (Friday) and 8 p.m. April 26 (Saturday)
Student Chamber Music Concert Series
Nikola Ružević, coordinator
Recital Hall (Friday), Music Building and Voertman Hall (Saturday), Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 27 (Sunday)
Center for Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Showcase
George Papich, coordinator
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free