DENTON (UNT), Texas – The University of North Texas College of Music presents a spring season that features world-class guest composers, the American leg of the International Janáček Festival and Conference and a fresh, new take on gospel. Please include the following information in any briefs or calendars.
A recital of the chamber music of Pulitzer Prize-winning composer Yehudi Wyner begins a series of concerts of music by outstanding guest composers and arrangers, which will include the multimedia works of composer and pianist Jaroslaw Kapuscinski on Feb. 25, Baylor professor of composition Scott McAllister and alumnus Kevin Walczyk on April 11 and the highly-anticipated world premiere of Jake Heggie’s Ahab Symphony on April 24. Gospel Meets Jazz: A Black History Celebration will showcase guest artist Claus Raible’s original arrangements as performed by the Brad Leali Jazz Orchestra on Feb. 17.
The International Janáček Festival and Conference includes a number of concerts of Czech music by guest artists from the Czech Republic as well as UNT performers. The conference will conclude with UNT Opera’s U.S. premiere of the semi-staged, fully orchestrated version of Janáček’s song cycle Zápisník zmizelého (“The Diary of One Who Disappeared”).
For a complete list of UNT College of Music events, including faculty and student recitals, visit the College of Music online calendar at http://music.unt.edu/calendar. For ticket information for performances at the Murchison Performing Arts Center, call the box office at 940-369-7802 or visit the center’s website at http://www.theMPAC.com. Some concerts are streamed live online at http://UNTmusiclive.com.
The Music Building is located at the southeast corner of Avenue C and Chestnut Street. The Murchison Performing Arts Center is located along the north side of Interstate 35 at North Texas Boulevard.
January
8 p.m. Jan. 19 (Saturday)
Faculty Recital
Violin sonatas of Schubert, Eberl and others
Cynthia Roberts, violin and Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Jan. 22 (Tuesday)
Guest Composer Recital
Chamber Music of Yehudi Wyner
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Jan. 23 (Wednesday)
Faculty Chamber Recital
Mary Karen Clardy, flute; Felix Olschofka,violin; Daphne Gerling, viola; Eugene Osadchy, cello; Jaymee Haefner, harp; Pamela Mia Paul, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Jan. 24 (Thursday)
Guest Artist Recital
Chad Burrow, clarinet; Amy I-Lin Cheng, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Jan. 25 (Friday)
Trombone Showcase I
Vern Kagarice, coordinator
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
3 p.m. Jan. 27 (Sunday)
Guest Artist Master Class
Alexander Lapins, tuba
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
6:30 p.m. Jan. 27 (Sunday)
Guest Artist Recital
Alexander Lapins, tuba; Susan Wass, piano
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Jan. 28 (Monday)
Faculty Recital
James Scott, flute; Armin Abdihodžić, guitar
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
February
8 p.m. Feb. 1 (Friday)
Trombone Showcase II
Vern Kagarice, coordinator
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
5:30 p.m. Feb. 2 (Saturday)
Festival of TMEA Honor Choirs
Guest appearance by University Singers, Richard Sparks, director
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
Free
2 p.m. Feb. 3 (Sunday)
Guest Artist Master Class
María Luisa Rayan-Forero, harp
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
3:30 p.m. Feb. 3 (Sunday)
Emeritus Faculty Recital
Dan Haerle Quartet: Brad Leali, saxophone; Dan Haerle, piano; James Driscoll, bass; Ed Soph, drumset
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free
7 p.m. Feb. 3 (Sunday)
Guest Artist Recital and Master Class
Rebecca Henderson, oboe; Colette Valentine, piano
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 4 (Monday)
Faculty and Guest Artist Recital
Elizabeth McNutt, flute; Christopher Deane, percussion; Heidi Klein, soprano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
Janáček Festival Events:
9 a.m. February 6 (Wednesday)
Guest Artist: Sára Žalčíková, piano (Janáček Academy)
Janáček - Po zarostlém chodníčku (“On an Overgrown Path”)
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
7 p.m. Feb. 6 (Wednesday)
Pre-concert lecture, Instrumental Rehearsal Room, Murchison Performing Arts Center
8 p.m. Feb. 6 (Wednesday)
Symphony Orchestra
An Evening of Czech Works by Janáček, Dvořák and Suk
David Itkin, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
5 p.m. Feb. 7 (Thursday)
Composers’ Workshop Performance
Ivo Medek, Alois Piňos, and Miloš Štědroň - Věc Cage (The Cage Affair)
Jessica Morel, conductor
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb 7 (Thursday)
ISHA Trio
Lucie Rozsnyó, soprano; Kristýna Vaculová, flute; Sára Žalčíková, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
11 a.m. Feb. 8 (Friday)
Music Now
Meet the Composers: Ivo Medek and Miloš Štědroň
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building
Free
4:15 p.m. Feb. 8 (Friday)
Pre-concert lecture, Room 258, Music Building
5 p.m. Feb. 8 (Friday)
Faculty and Student Chamber Ensembles
Chamber Music of Janáček
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
7 p.m. Feb. 8 (Friday)
Pre-concert lecture, Instrumental Rehearsal Room, Murchison Performing Arts Center
8 p.m. Feb. 8 (Friday)
Baroque Orchestra and Collegium Singers
Musica Bohemia
Paul Leenhouts and Richard Sparks, conductors
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 a.m. – 4 p.m. Feb. 9 (Saturday)
Leoš Janáček: Life, Work And Contribution
Academic Conference
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
7 p.m. Feb. 9 (Saturday)
Pre-concert lecture, Instrumental Rehearsal Room, Murchison Performing Arts Center
8 p.m. Feb. 9 (Saturday)
University Singers, A Cappella Choir and UNT Opera with chamber orchestra
Janáček - Zápisník zmizelého (The Diary of One Who Disappeared); Otče náš (The Lord’s Prayer)
Richard Sparks, Jerry McCoy, and Vít Spilka, conductors
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
6:30 p.m. Feb. 7 (Thursday)
Guest Artist Recital
Anthony Stoops, double bass
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
7:30 p.m. Feb. 7 (Thursday)
Symphonic Band
Dennis W. Fisher, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. Feb. 8 (Friday)
Guest Artist Recital
Jim Black, drumset
with UNT jazz faculty
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free
3:30 p.m. Feb. 10 (Sunday)
Guest Artist Recital
Chao-Hwa Lin, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 10 (Sunday)
Faculty Recital
James Ryon, oboe; Xiaobo Nestler, piano; with Kimberly Cole Luevano, clarinet; Kathleen Reynolds, bassoon
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 11 (Monday)
Guest Recital
Mount Vernon Music
Daryl Coad, clarinet; Mark Miller, violin; Beth Elsner, violin; Ute Miller, viola; Oliver Schlaffer, cello
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 13 (Wednesday)
Guest Artist Recital
Ksenia Nosikova, piano
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 14 (Thursday)
Keyboard Alumni Series
John Solomons, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
5 p.m. Feb. 17 (Sunday)
Faculty Recital
Gospel Meets Jazz: A Black History Celebration
Brad Leali Jazz Orchestra; Brad Leali, saxophone; Claus Raible, guest arranger
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
6:30 p.m. Feb. 18 (Monday)
Faculty Recital
William Scharnberg, horn
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 18 (Monday)
Guest Artist Recital
Virginia Broffit, flute
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 18 (Monday)
Spectrum
Sponsored By Composers Forum
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
5 p.m. Feb. 20 (Wednesday)
Guest Artist Recital
United States Army Field Band Woodwind Quintet
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
7:30 p.m. Feb. 20 (Wednesday)
Concert Band
Nicholas Williams, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. Feb. 20 (Wednesday)
Faculty Recital
Stefan Karlsson, piano; Lynn Seaton, bass; Ed Soph, drumset
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free
7:30 p.m. Feb. 21 (Thursday)
Wind Symphony
Works of Bernstein, Grainger, Gorb and others
Eugene Migliaro Corporon, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. Feb. 22 (Friday)
Trombone Showcase III
Vern Kagarice, coordinator
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 22 (Friday)
UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra present Pirates of Penzance
Paula Homer, director; Stephen Dubberly, conductor
“In The Know” pre-performance lecture at 7:15 p.m., Instrumental Rehearsal Room
Lyric Theatre, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$35/$25/$15
3 p.m. Feb. 24 (Sunday)
UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra present Pirates of Penzance
Paula Homer, director; Stephen Dubberly, conductor
“In The Know” pre-performance lecture at 2:15 p.m., Instrumental Rehearsal Room
Lyric Theatre, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$35/$25/$15
8 p.m. Feb. 25 (Monday)
Woodwind Faculty Recital
Mary Karen Clardy and Terri Sundberg, flute; James Ryon, oboe; Daryl Coad, Deborah Fabian, Kimberly Cole Luevano and John Scott, clarinets; Kathleen Reynolds, bassoon; Terence Reynolds and William Scharnberg, horn
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 25 (Monday)
Guest Composer Recital
CEMI Presents: Jaroslaw Kapuscinski
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building
Free
4 p.m. Feb. 27 (Wednesday)
Guest Lecture
Gieorgio Sanguinetti (University of Rome – Tor Vergata)
Room 321, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. Feb. 27 (Wednesday)
Concert Orchestra (chamber orchestra) and University Singers
Emanuel Borok, violin; Carol Wilson, soprano; Linda Di Fiore, mezzo-soprano; Clay Couturiaux, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. Feb. 28 (Thursday)
One O'Clock Lab Band
Glenn E. Gomez Endowment Concert
Peter Erskine, drumset; Steve Wiest, director
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$15/$10
March
8 p.m. March 1 (Friday)
UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra present Pirates of Penzance
Paula Homer, director; Stephen Dubberly, conductor
“In The Know” pre-performance lecture at 7:15 p.m., Instrumental Rehearsal Room
Lyric Theatre, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$35/$25/$15
8 p.m. March 2 (Saturday)
Vocal Division Faculty present A Historical Liederabend
Carol Wilson, soprano; Jennifer Lane and Pamela King Acker, mezzo-sopranos; Stephen Austin, tenor; Stephen Morschek, bass-baritone; Elvia Puccinelli, piano; Susan Dubois, viola
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
3 p.m. March 3 (Sunday)
UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra present Pirates of Penzance
Paula Homer, director; Stephen Dubberly, conductor
“In The Know” pre-performance lecture at 2:15 p.m., Instrumental Rehearsal Room
Lyric Theatre, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$35/$25/$15
8 p.m. March 4 (Monday)
Faculty Debut Recital
Music of Panayiotis Kokoras
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 4 (Monday)
Guest Artist Recital
An Evening of Chinese Vocal Music
Hong Qian, piano
with UNT vocal students
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 4 (Monday)
Faculty and Alumni Recital
The Polish-French Connection
Filip Fenrych, violin; Anastasia Markina, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 5 (Tuesday)
Guest Artist Recital
Phil Markowitz, jazz piano
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 5 (Tuesday)
Concert Choir
J.D. Burnett, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. March 6 (Wednesday)
Symphony Orchestra
Concerto Competition Winners with student conductors
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. March 7 (Thursday)
Jazz Repertory Ensemble
Rodney Booth, director
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 7 (Thursday)
Student Chamber Music Concert Series
Nikola Ružević, coordinator
Recital Hall, Music Building
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 8 (Friday)
Student Chamber Music Concert Series
Nikola Ružević, coordinator
Recital Hall, Music Building
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 20 (Wednesday)
Faculty Recital
Steven Harlos, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 22 (Friday)
Early Music Chamber Ensembles
Musica da Camera & Chiesa II
Paul Leenhouts and Richard Sparks, directors
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 25 (Monday)
Spectrum
Sponsored by Composers Forum
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 26 (Tuesday)
Faculty and Guest Artist Recital
Robin Fisher, soprano; Elvia Puccinelli, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
3 p.m. March 27 (Wednesday)
Guest Artist Master Class
Kevin Sanders, tuba
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 27 (Wednesday)
Faculty Recital
Julia Bushkova, violin; Arsentiy Kharitonov, piano; with Susan Dubois, Eugene Osadchy, Jeff Bradetich, and friends
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. March 27 (Wednesday)
Guest Artist Recital
Kevin Sanders, tuba
Kevin Richmond, piano
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
7:30 p.m. March 28 (Thursday)
Symphonic Band
Dennis W. Fisher, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
3:30 p.m. March 31 (Sunday)
Faculty and Student Recital
Stefan Karlsson and Addison Frei, jazz piano
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
April
8 p.m. April 2 (Tuesday)
Afro-Cuban/Brazilian/Latin Jazz Ensembles
José Aponte, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 2 (Tuesday)
University Singers
Richard Sparks, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
4 p.m. April 3 (Wednesday)
Guest Lecture: “Teaching Classical Form: Strict Categories versus Flexible Analyses”
William Caplin
Music Building room 321
Free
6:30 p.m. April 3 (Wednesday)
Guest Artist/Alumni Recital
Craig Butterfield, double bass
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 4 (Thursday)
Faculty Chamber Recital
Piano Trios of Beethoven
Pamela Mia Paul, piano; Mary Karen Clardy, flute; Kimberly Cole Luevano, clarinet; Kathleen Reynolds, bassoon; Eugene Osadchy, cello
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
11 a.m. April 5 (Friday)
Guest Artist Masterclasss
Kurt Elling, vocal jazz
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
6:30 p.m. April 5 (Friday)
Guest Artist Recital
Moran Woodwind Quintet (University of Nebraska)
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 5 (Friday)
Faculty Recital
James Ryon, oboe; Kimberly Cole Luevano, clarinet; Felix Olschofka, violin; Susan Dubois and Daphne Gerling, viola; Nikola Ružević, cello; Anatolia Ioannides, piano
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 6 (Saturday)
African Cultural Festival
Gideon Alorwoyie, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
$10 at door
6:30 p.m. April 7 (Sunday)
Third Street and West End Vocal Jazz Ensembles
Monica Gastelumendi and Tyler Thomas, directors
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free
2:30 p.m. April 7 (Sunday)
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Hong, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$20/$15/$10
7:30 p.m. Monday, April 8
Brass Band
Brian Bowman, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. April 8 (Monday)
Distinguished Alumni Recital
Adkins String Ensemble
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 8 (Monday)
NOVA
Elizabeth McNutt, director
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 9 (Tuesday)
Night of Percussion
Mark Ford and Christopher Deane, directors
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 9 (Tuesday)
A Cappella Choir
And Calm Fell… music by O'Regan, Buchenberg, Antognini and others
Jerry McCoy, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
7:30 p.m. April 10 (Wednesday)
Concert Band
Mackey – Drum Music
Paul Rennick, percussion; Nicholas Williams, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. April 10 (Wednesday)
UNT Cello Ensemble
“Viva Celli”
Eugene Osadchy, director
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
5:30 p.m. April 11 (Thursday)
Guest Lecture: “Liturgy to Devotion: Transformations of the Man of Sorrows, ca. 1340-1503”
Susan Boynton with Collegium Singers
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
7:30 p.m. April 11 (Thursday)
Wind Symphony works of Bernstein, McAllister, Walczyk
Mark Nuccio, clarinet
Eugene Migliaro Corporon, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. April 12 (Friday)
UNT Jazz Singers
Peter Eldridge, guest vocalist; Jennifer Barnes, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
$10/$8
8 p.m. April 13 (Saturday)
UNT Jazz Singers
Peter Eldridge, guest vocalist; Jennifer Barnes, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
$10/$8
8 p.m. April 15 (Monday)
Faculty Recital
Emanuel Borok, violin; Steven Harlos, piano
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 15 (Monday)
CEMI: Intermedia Performance Arts
Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 16 (Tuesday)
Center for Chamber Music Studies
Chamber Music Showcase
George Papich, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 16 (Tuesday)
Women's and Men's Choruses
Kerry Glann and Christopher Jackson, conductors
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. April 17 (Wednesday)
Concert Orchestra
Clay Couturiaux, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. April 18 (Thursday)
Collegium Singers and Baroque Chamber Orchestra
Richard Sparks, conductor
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. April 18 (Thursday)
Avenue C Vocal Jazz Ensemble
Jimin Lee, director
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 19 (Friday)
UNT Opera and Baroque Orchestra
Rousseau – Le devin du village
Paula Homer, director; Paul Leenhouts, conductor
“In The Know” pre-performance lecture at 7:15 p.m., Instrumental Rehearsal Room
Lyric Theatre, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$15
8 p.m. April 20 (Saturday)
Student Chamber Music Concert Series
Nikola Ružević, coordinator
Recital Hall, Music Building
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 21 (Sunday)
Student Chamber Music Concert Series
Nikola Ružević, coordinator
Recital Hall, Music Building
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
3 p.m. April 21 (Sunday)
UNT Opera and Baroque Orchestra
Rousseau – Le devin du village
Paula Homer, director; Paul Leenhouts, conductor
“In The Know” pre-performance lecture (2:15 PM), Instrumental Rehearsal Room
Lyric Theatre, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$15
8 p.m. April 22 (Monday)
Spectrum
Sponsored by Composers Forum
Voertman Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 23 (Tuesday)
Global Rhythms
Mark Ford, coordinator
Voertman Hall, Music Building
$10/$8
6:30 p.m. April 24 (Wednesday)
Flute Choir
Terri Sánchez, director
Recital Hall, Music Building
Free
8 p.m. April 24 (Wednesday)
Symphony Orchestra and Grand Chorus
World Premiere of Jake Heggie’s Ahab Symphony
Richard Croft, tenor; David Itkin, conductor; Jerry McCoy, director
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
7:30 p.m. April 25 (Thursday)
Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band
Eugene Migliaro Corporon and Dennis W. Fisher, conductors
Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center
$10/$8
8 p.m. April 25 (Thursday)
Jazz Repertory Ensemble
Rodney Booth, director
Kenton Hall, Music Building
Free