UNT College of Music Spring 2013 events

Tuesday, January 8, 2013 - 16:30
Category:

DENTON (UNT), Texas – The University of North Texas College of Music presents a spring season that features world-class guest composers, the American leg of the International Janáček Festival and Conference and a fresh, new take on gospel. Please include the following information in any briefs or calendars.

A recital of the chamber music of Pulitzer Prize-winning composer Yehudi Wyner begins a series of concerts of music by outstanding guest composers and arrangers, which will include the multimedia works of composer and pianist Jaroslaw Kapuscinski on Feb. 25, Baylor professor of composition Scott McAllister and alumnus Kevin Walczyk on April 11 and the highly-anticipated world premiere of Jake Heggie’s Ahab Symphony on April 24. Gospel Meets Jazz: A Black History Celebration will showcase guest artist Claus Raible’s original arrangements as performed by the Brad Leali Jazz Orchestra on Feb. 17.

The International Janáček Festival and Conference includes a number of concerts of Czech music by guest artists from the Czech Republic as well as UNT performers. The conference will conclude with UNT Opera’s U.S. premiere of the semi-staged, fully orchestrated version of Janáček’s song cycle Zápisník zmizelého (“The Diary of One Who Disappeared”).

For a complete list of UNT College of Music events, including faculty and student recitals, visit the College of Music online calendar at http://music.unt.edu/calendar. For ticket information for performances at the Murchison Performing Arts Center, call the box office at 940-369-7802 or visit the center’s website at http://www.theMPAC.com. Some concerts are streamed live online at http://UNTmusiclive.com.

The Music Building is located at the southeast corner of Avenue C and Chestnut Street. The Murchison Performing Arts Center is located along the north side of Interstate 35 at North Texas Boulevard.

 

January

 

8 p.m. Jan. 19 (Saturday)

Faculty Recital

Violin sonatas of Schubert, Eberl and others

Cynthia Roberts, violin and Christoph Hammer, fortepiano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Jan. 22 (Tuesday)

Guest Composer Recital

Chamber Music of Yehudi Wyner

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Jan. 23 (Wednesday)

Faculty Chamber Recital

Mary Karen Clardy, flute; Felix Olschofka,violin; Daphne Gerling, viola; Eugene Osadchy, cello; Jaymee Haefner, harp; Pamela Mia Paul, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Jan. 24 (Thursday)

Guest Artist Recital

Chad Burrow, clarinet; Amy I-Lin Cheng, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Jan. 25 (Friday)

Trombone Showcase I

Vern Kagarice, coordinator

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

3 p.m. Jan. 27 (Sunday)

Guest Artist Master Class

Alexander Lapins, tuba

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

6:30 p.m. Jan. 27 (Sunday)

Guest Artist Recital

Alexander Lapins, tuba; Susan Wass, piano

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Jan. 28 (Monday)

Faculty Recital

James Scott, flute; Armin Abdihodžić, guitar

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

February

 

8 p.m. Feb. 1 (Friday)

Trombone Showcase II

Vern Kagarice, coordinator

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

5:30 p.m. Feb. 2 (Saturday)

Festival of TMEA Honor Choirs

Guest appearance by University Singers, Richard Sparks, director

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

Free

 

2 p.m. Feb. 3 (Sunday)

Guest Artist Master Class

María Luisa Rayan-Forero, harp

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

3:30 p.m. Feb. 3 (Sunday)

Emeritus Faculty Recital

Dan Haerle Quartet: Brad Leali, saxophone; Dan Haerle, piano; James Driscoll, bass; Ed Soph, drumset

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7 p.m. Feb. 3 (Sunday)

Guest Artist Recital and Master Class

Rebecca Henderson, oboe; Colette Valentine, piano

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 4 (Monday)

Faculty and Guest Artist Recital

Elizabeth McNutt, flute; Christopher Deane, percussion; Heidi Klein, soprano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

Janáček Festival Events:

9 a.m. February 6 (Wednesday)

Guest Artist: Sára Žalčíková, piano (Janáček Academy)

Janáček - Po zarostlém chodníčku (“On an Overgrown Path”)

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7 p.m. Feb. 6 (Wednesday)

Pre-concert lecture, Instrumental Rehearsal Room, Murchison Performing Arts Center

8 p.m. Feb. 6 (Wednesday)

Symphony Orchestra

An Evening of Czech Works by Janáček, Dvořák and Suk

David Itkin, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

5 p.m. Feb. 7 (Thursday)

Composers’ Workshop Performance

Ivo Medek, Alois Piňos, and Miloš Štědroň - Věc Cage (The Cage Affair)

Jessica Morel, conductor

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

 

8 p.m. Feb 7 (Thursday)

ISHA Trio

Lucie Rozsnyó, soprano; Kristýna Vaculová, flute; Sára Žalčíková, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

11 a.m. Feb. 8 (Friday)

Music Now

Meet the Composers: Ivo Medek and Miloš Štědroň

Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building

Free

 

4:15 p.m. Feb. 8 (Friday)

Pre-concert lecture, Room 258, Music Building

5 p.m. Feb. 8 (Friday)

Faculty and Student Chamber Ensembles

Chamber Music of Janáček

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7 p.m. Feb. 8 (Friday)

Pre-concert lecture, Instrumental Rehearsal Room, Murchison Performing Arts Center

8 p.m. Feb. 8 (Friday)

Baroque Orchestra and Collegium Singers

Musica Bohemia

Paul Leenhouts and Richard Sparks, conductors

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 a.m. – 4 p.m. Feb. 9 (Saturday)

Leoš Janáček: Life, Work And Contribution

Academic Conference
Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7 p.m. Feb. 9 (Saturday)

Pre-concert lecture, Instrumental Rehearsal Room, Murchison Performing Arts Center

8 p.m. Feb. 9 (Saturday)

University Singers, A Cappella Choir and UNT Opera with chamber orchestra

Janáček - Zápisník zmizelého (The Diary of One Who Disappeared); Otče náš (The Lord’s Prayer)

Richard Sparks, Jerry McCoy, and Vít Spilka, conductors

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

6:30 p.m. Feb. 7 (Thursday)

Guest Artist Recital

Anthony Stoops, double bass

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7:30 p.m. Feb. 7 (Thursday)

Symphonic Band

Dennis W. Fisher, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. Feb. 8 (Friday)

Guest Artist Recital

Jim Black, drumset

with UNT jazz faculty

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

 

3:30 p.m. Feb. 10 (Sunday)

Guest Artist Recital

Chao-Hwa Lin, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 10 (Sunday)

Faculty Recital

James Ryon, oboe; Xiaobo Nestler, piano; with Kimberly Cole Luevano, clarinet; Kathleen Reynolds, bassoon

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 11 (Monday)

Guest Recital

Mount Vernon Music

Daryl Coad, clarinet; Mark Miller, violin; Beth Elsner, violin; Ute Miller, viola; Oliver Schlaffer, cello

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 13 (Wednesday)

Guest Artist Recital

Ksenia Nosikova, piano

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 14 (Thursday)

Keyboard Alumni Series

John Solomons, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

5 p.m. Feb. 17 (Sunday)

Faculty Recital

Gospel Meets Jazz: A Black History Celebration

Brad Leali Jazz Orchestra; Brad Leali, saxophone; Claus Raible, guest arranger

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

6:30 p.m. Feb. 18 (Monday)

Faculty Recital

William Scharnberg, horn

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 18 (Monday)

Guest Artist Recital

Virginia Broffit, flute

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 18 (Monday)

Spectrum

Sponsored By Composers Forum

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

5 p.m. Feb. 20 (Wednesday)

Guest Artist Recital

United States Army Field Band Woodwind Quintet

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7:30 p.m. Feb. 20 (Wednesday)

Concert Band

Nicholas Williams, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. Feb. 20 (Wednesday)

Faculty Recital

Stefan Karlsson, piano; Lynn Seaton, bass; Ed Soph, drumset

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7:30 p.m. Feb. 21 (Thursday)

Wind Symphony

Works of Bernstein, Grainger, Gorb and others

Eugene Migliaro Corporon, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. Feb. 22 (Friday)

Trombone Showcase III

Vern Kagarice, coordinator

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 22 (Friday)

UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra present Pirates of Penzance

Paula Homer, director; Stephen Dubberly, conductor

“In The Know” pre-performance lecture at 7:15 p.m., Instrumental Rehearsal Room

Lyric Theatre, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$35/$25/$15

 

3 p.m. Feb. 24 (Sunday)

UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra present Pirates of Penzance

Paula Homer, director; Stephen Dubberly, conductor

“In The Know” pre-performance lecture at 2:15 p.m., Instrumental Rehearsal Room

Lyric Theatre, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$35/$25/$15

 

8 p.m. Feb. 25 (Monday)

Woodwind Faculty Recital

Mary Karen Clardy and Terri Sundberg, flute; James Ryon, oboe; Daryl Coad, Deborah Fabian, Kimberly Cole Luevano and John Scott, clarinets; Kathleen Reynolds, bassoon; Terence Reynolds and William Scharnberg, horn

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 25 (Monday)

Guest Composer Recital

CEMI Presents: Jaroslaw Kapuscinski

Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building

Free

 

4 p.m. Feb. 27 (Wednesday)

Guest Lecture

Gieorgio Sanguinetti (University of Rome – Tor Vergata)

Room 321, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. Feb. 27 (Wednesday)

Concert Orchestra (chamber orchestra) and University Singers

Emanuel Borok, violin; Carol Wilson, soprano; Linda Di Fiore, mezzo-soprano; Clay Couturiaux, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. Feb. 28 (Thursday)

One O'Clock Lab Band

Glenn E. Gomez Endowment Concert

Peter Erskine, drumset; Steve Wiest, director

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$15/$10

 

 

March

 

8 p.m. March 1 (Friday)

UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra present Pirates of Penzance

Paula Homer, director; Stephen Dubberly, conductor

“In The Know” pre-performance lecture at 7:15 p.m., Instrumental Rehearsal Room

Lyric Theatre, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$35/$25/$15

 

8 p.m. March 2 (Saturday)

Vocal Division Faculty present A Historical Liederabend

Carol Wilson, soprano; Jennifer Lane and Pamela King Acker, mezzo-sopranos; Stephen Austin, tenor; Stephen Morschek, bass-baritone; Elvia Puccinelli, piano; Susan Dubois, viola

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

3 p.m. March 3 (Sunday)

UNT Opera and Concert Orchestra present Pirates of Penzance

Paula Homer, director; Stephen Dubberly, conductor

“In The Know” pre-performance lecture at 2:15 p.m., Instrumental Rehearsal Room

Lyric Theatre, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$35/$25/$15

 

8 p.m. March 4 (Monday)

Faculty Debut Recital

Music of Panayiotis Kokoras

Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 4 (Monday)

Guest Artist Recital

An Evening of Chinese Vocal Music

Hong Qian, piano

with UNT vocal students

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

 

8 p.m. March 4 (Monday)

Faculty and Alumni Recital

The Polish-French Connection

Filip Fenrych, violin; Anastasia Markina, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 5 (Tuesday)

Guest Artist Recital

Phil Markowitz, jazz piano

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 5 (Tuesday)

Concert Choir

J.D. Burnett, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. March 6 (Wednesday)

Symphony Orchestra

Concerto Competition Winners with student conductors

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. March 7 (Thursday)

Jazz Repertory Ensemble

Rodney Booth, director

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 7 (Thursday)

Student Chamber Music Concert Series

Nikola Ružević, coordinator

Recital Hall, Music Building

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 8 (Friday)

Student Chamber Music Concert Series

Nikola Ružević, coordinator

Recital Hall, Music Building

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 20 (Wednesday)

Faculty Recital

Steven Harlos, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 22 (Friday)

Early Music Chamber Ensembles

Musica da Camera & Chiesa II

Paul Leenhouts and Richard Sparks, directors

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 25 (Monday)

Spectrum

Sponsored by Composers Forum

Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 26 (Tuesday)

Faculty and Guest Artist Recital

Robin Fisher, soprano; Elvia Puccinelli, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

3 p.m. March 27 (Wednesday)

Guest Artist Master Class

Kevin Sanders, tuba

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 27 (Wednesday)

Faculty Recital

Julia Bushkova, violin; Arsentiy Kharitonov, piano; with Susan Dubois, Eugene Osadchy, Jeff Bradetich, and friends

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. March 27 (Wednesday)

Guest Artist Recital

Kevin Sanders, tuba

Kevin Richmond, piano

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7:30 p.m. March 28 (Thursday)

Symphonic Band

Dennis W. Fisher, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

3:30 p.m. March 31 (Sunday)

Faculty and Student Recital

Stefan Karlsson and Addison Frei, jazz piano

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

 

April

 

8 p.m. April 2 (Tuesday)

Afro-Cuban/Brazilian/Latin Jazz Ensembles

José Aponte, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 2 (Tuesday)

University Singers

Richard Sparks, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

4 p.m. April 3 (Wednesday)

Guest Lecture: “Teaching Classical Form: Strict Categories versus Flexible Analyses”

William Caplin

Music Building room 321

Free

 

6:30 p.m. April 3 (Wednesday)

Guest Artist/Alumni Recital

Craig Butterfield, double bass

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 4 (Thursday)

Faculty Chamber Recital

Piano Trios of Beethoven

Pamela Mia Paul, piano; Mary Karen Clardy, flute; Kimberly Cole Luevano, clarinet; Kathleen Reynolds, bassoon; Eugene Osadchy, cello

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

11 a.m. April 5 (Friday)

Guest Artist Masterclasss

Kurt Elling, vocal jazz

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

6:30 p.m. April 5 (Friday)

Guest Artist Recital

Moran Woodwind Quintet (University of Nebraska)

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 5 (Friday)

Faculty Recital

James Ryon, oboe; Kimberly Cole Luevano, clarinet; Felix Olschofka, violin; Susan Dubois and Daphne Gerling, viola; Nikola Ružević, cello; Anatolia Ioannides, piano

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 6 (Saturday)

African Cultural Festival

Gideon Alorwoyie, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

$10 at door

 

6:30 p.m. April 7 (Sunday)

Third Street and West End Vocal Jazz Ensembles

Monica Gastelumendi and Tyler Thomas, directors

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

 

2:30 p.m. April 7 (Sunday)

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Hong, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$20/$15/$10

 

7:30 p.m. Monday, April 8

Brass Band

Brian Bowman, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 8 (Monday)

Distinguished Alumni Recital

Adkins String Ensemble

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

 

8 p.m. April 8 (Monday)

NOVA

Elizabeth McNutt, director

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 9 (Tuesday)

Night of Percussion

Mark Ford and Christopher Deane, directors

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 9 (Tuesday)

A Cappella Choir

And Calm Fell… music by O'Regan, Buchenberg, Antognini and others

Jerry McCoy, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

7:30 p.m. April 10 (Wednesday)

Concert Band

Mackey – Drum Music

Paul Rennick, percussion; Nicholas Williams, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 10 (Wednesday)

UNT Cello Ensemble

“Viva Celli”

Eugene Osadchy, director

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

5:30 p.m. April 11 (Thursday)

Guest Lecture: “Liturgy to Devotion: Transformations of the Man of Sorrows, ca. 1340-1503”

Susan Boynton with Collegium Singers

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

7:30 p.m. April 11 (Thursday)

Wind Symphony works of Bernstein, McAllister, Walczyk

Mark Nuccio, clarinet

Eugene Migliaro Corporon, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 12 (Friday)

UNT Jazz Singers

Peter Eldridge, guest vocalist; Jennifer Barnes, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 13 (Saturday)

UNT Jazz Singers

Peter Eldridge, guest vocalist; Jennifer Barnes, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 15 (Monday)

Faculty Recital

Emanuel Borok, violin; Steven Harlos, piano

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 15 (Monday)

CEMI: Intermedia Performance Arts

Merrill Ellis Intermedia Theater, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 16 (Tuesday)

Center for Chamber Music Studies

Chamber Music Showcase

George Papich, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 16 (Tuesday)

Women's and Men's Choruses

Kerry Glann and Christopher Jackson, conductors

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 17 (Wednesday)

Concert Orchestra

Clay Couturiaux, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 18 (Thursday)

Collegium Singers and Baroque Chamber Orchestra

Richard Sparks, conductor

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 18 (Thursday)

Avenue C Vocal Jazz Ensemble

Jimin Lee, director

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 19 (Friday)

UNT Opera and Baroque Orchestra

Rousseau – Le devin du village

Paula Homer, director; Paul Leenhouts, conductor

“In The Know” pre-performance lecture at 7:15 p.m., Instrumental Rehearsal Room

Lyric Theatre, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$15

 

8 p.m. April 20 (Saturday)

Student Chamber Music Concert Series

Nikola Ružević, coordinator

Recital Hall, Music Building

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 21 (Sunday)

Student Chamber Music Concert Series

Nikola Ružević, coordinator

Recital Hall, Music Building

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

3 p.m. April 21 (Sunday)

UNT Opera and Baroque Orchestra

Rousseau – Le devin du village

Paula Homer, director; Paul Leenhouts, conductor

“In The Know” pre-performance lecture (2:15 PM), Instrumental Rehearsal Room

Lyric Theatre, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$15

 

8 p.m. April 22 (Monday)

Spectrum

Sponsored by Composers Forum

Voertman Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 23 (Tuesday)

Global Rhythms

Mark Ford, coordinator

Voertman Hall, Music Building

$10/$8

 

6:30 p.m. April 24 (Wednesday)

Flute Choir

Terri Sánchez, director

Recital Hall, Music Building

Free

 

8 p.m. April 24 (Wednesday)

Symphony Orchestra and Grand Chorus

World Premiere of Jake Heggie’s Ahab Symphony

Richard Croft, tenor; David Itkin, conductor; Jerry McCoy, director

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

7:30 p.m. April 25 (Thursday)

Wind Symphony and Symphonic Band

Eugene Migliaro Corporon and Dennis W. Fisher, conductors

Winspear Hall, Murchison Performing Arts Center

$10/$8

 

8 p.m. April 25 (Thursday)

Jazz Repertory Ensemble

Rodney Booth, director

Kenton Hall, Music Building

Free

UNT News Service Phone Number: (940) 565-2108